Memphis Hustle Earn Top Seed In First-Ever MGM Resorts NBA G League Winter Showcase Tournament

Memphis Hustle Earn Top Seed In First-Ever MGM Resorts NBA G League Winter Showcase Tournament

The Memphis Hustle earned the top seed in the MGM Resorts NBA G League Winter Showcase tournament, following its first 12 games of action this season.  The Wisconsin Herd (2), Salt Lake City Stars (3) and Grand Rapids Drive (4) round out the four teams in the championship bracket.

The 2019 NBA G League Winter Showcase tips off on Thursday, Dec. 19, at Mandalay Bay Resort and Casino and runs through Sunday, Dec. 22.  The event culminates with a championship game on Sunday, Dec. 22 at 7 p.m. ET on ESPN2 with players on the winning team receiving $100,000.  ESPNU, ESPNEWS, ESPN+ and NBA TV will broadcast the rest of the event while GLeague.nba.com will stream all games.

Under the new tournament format, teams were ranked 1-28 based on their records through their first 12 games of the regular season.  The Hustle, Herd, Stars and Drive will compete in the Championship Bracket while the additional 24 teams have been placed into six four-team pods.

Tournament seeding was determined first by win-loss records through the first 12 games of the regular season.  Ties were broken using head-to-head winning percentage followed by Showcase Points and point differential.  A team received one Showcase Point for each quarter of each game in which it outscores its opponent and half a Showcase Point for each quarter of each game in which it and its opponent tie.

All games at the Winter Showcase count toward regular season records.

The game schedule is below.

GMDAYDATEAWAYHOMECTLOCALET
1Thu.12/19/19Maine #7Canton #6112:00 PM3:00 PM
2Thu.12/19/19Stockton #8Delaware #5212:30 PM3:30 PM
3Thu.12/19/19South Bay #11Lakeland #1012:30 PM5:30 PM
4Thu.12/19/19Windy City #12Texas #923:30 PM6:30 PM
5Thu.12/19/19Capital City #16Iowa #13*15:00 PM8:00 PM
6Thu.12/19/19Austin #15College Park #14*26:00 PM9:00 PM
7Thu.12/19/19Sioux Falls #19Agua Caliente #1817:30 PM10:30 PM
8Fri.12/20/19Raptors 905 #20Santa Cruz #17112:00 PM3:00 PM
9Fri.12/20/19Erie #24Oklahoma City #21*212:30 PM3:30 PM
10Fri.12/20/19Westchester #23Greensboro #22*12:30 PM5:30 PM
11Fri.12/20/19Rio Grande Valley #27Long Island #2623:30 PM6:30 PM
12Fri.12/20/19Northern Arizona #28Fort Wayne #2515:00 PM8:00 PM
13Fri.12/20/19Salt Lake City #3Wisconsin #226:00 PM9:00 PM
14Fri.12/20/19Grand Rapids #4Memphis #117:30 PM10:30 PM
15Sat.12/21/19WCB/TEX (L)SBL/LAK (L)112:00 PM3:00 PM
16Sat.12/21/19STO/DEL (L)MNE/CTN (L)212:30 PM3:30 PM
17Sat.12/21/19WCB/TEX (W)SBL/LAK (W)12:30 PM5:30 PM
18Sat.12/21/19STO/DEL (W)MNE/CTN (W)23:30 PM6:30 PM
19Sat.12/21/19CCG/IWA (W)AUS/CPS (W)15:00 PM8:00 PM
20Sat.12/21/19CCG/IWA (L)AUS/CPS (L)26:00 PM9:00 PM
21Sat.12/21/19RGV/LIN (L)NAS/FWN (L)17:30 PM10:30 PM
22Sun.12/22/19SXF/ACC (L)RAP/SCW (L)111:00 AM2:00 PM
23Sun.12/22/19SXF/ACC (W)RAP/SCW (W)212:30 PM3:30 PM
24Sun.12/22/19ERI/OKL (W)WES/GBO (W)11:30 PM4:30 PM
25Sun.12/22/19ERI/OKL (L)WES/GBO (L)23:30 PM6:30 PM
26Sun.12/22/19SLC/WIS (W)GRD/MHU (W)14:00 PM7:00 PM
27Sun.12/22/19SLC/WIS (L)GRD/MHU (L)26:00 PM9:00 PM
28Sun.12/22/19RGV/LIN (W)NAS/FWN (W)16:30 PM9:30 PM
*Final seed adjusted to avoid intra-divisional game
Championship Bracket
COURT 1COURT 2

Categories

%d bloggers like this: